Monday, August 25

je taime, prahran

winter greetings from us in prahran! hello dearest frens. yup, we are now safe n snuggling under warm quilt in prahran, melbourne. hehehhe. sejukkkkk sgt kat cni. its one month plus away from spring. nope, theres no snow here, just wind and very minimum sunlight everyday. smtimes it wuld rain sending more shivers to the bone.
just wanna share with you guys some pictures of our 2nd home here. heee..
we'll start of with chapel street. jom jalan jalan!

okay, dis is smwhere along chapel street. kat cnila terletaknye deretan bermacam2 kedai dari kafe, kdai baju. kdai kasut dan segala macam kedai. kat sini banyak kedai 2nd hand atau nama glemernye op shop. memang trend kat sini recycle brg2. kuasa membeli agak besar disini berbanding kat mesia. and nilai matawang pun agak besar. wif 30dollar dh cukup nk beli brg mkn buat stok 4 5 hari. kat op shop nih korg bleh carik brg2 drpd baju, buku, aksesori smpailah ke brg umah. so if u r lucky and rajin enough, u might find a good bargain here. gambar last tuh actually kat high street, nama die asian groceries, one of the shop where u culd find asian cooking ingredients including canned pork. hehehehe.

yang ni plak, chapel street bazaar. pun kat chapel street. its like a big op shop, cuma die lebih kpd kdai vintage. if u r a vintage fan, u shuld prbbly go here to splurge. drpd furniture, telefon lama, baju2, aksesories, smpailah kat pinggan mangkuk. nasib baiklah ktorg nih tak berduit, kalau tak dh habes dh borong sume bnda dari sini.

next is the prahran market. ingatkan pegi pasar dpt beli barang murah, rupa2nya lagi mahal! cheh! gambar 1st tuh kat tgh2 market, ada open area and some cafes utk lepak2 makan sambil tggu isteri2 memborong. and the 2nd picture is to show u guys how fresh the fruits and veggies here. tapi takde close up picture la plak.hihih. and gmbr last yg ada koridor berjubin biru coklat tuh ialah meat n seafood section die. takde tong polistrin berlumut utk isi ikan. everything here is clean, fresh and err...pricey. hihihih. yg boleh kitorg beli kat sini is ayam lilydale and lambchop. tuh jek daging halal yg ada. kot2 nk makan beef, kne pi jauh sket kat brunswick.
ok, enough jalan2, jom blk umah.

this is thomas street. d brown building is part of the swinburne university, n kat sberang jalan tulah terletaknye rumah ktorg. the next picture will visualise how close our house is to d university.

siap bleh ngintai dari tingkap. hihihihi.

ni lah 1/33, thomas street, prahran. umah ni actually umah lama taun 1930-an. tp dalam umah elok jek dah di renovate dek tuan rumah encik theodore. umah ni actually 2 storey, we are renting yg ground floor. takle letih nak menapak naik tangga hari2. ada 2 bilik tidur, 1 ruang tamu, 1 bathroom and 1 furnished kitchen. jom masuk.

atas tuh gmbar ruang tamu yg masih kosong. bilik kitorg tak dpt dirakam sbb menjaga privasi.hihihi. 2nd picture nih kat tgh2 umah. dpn tuh pintu masuk, kiri bilik sheikh (owh ya we are sharing together wif shahril's fren), kanan ruang tamu, and you are having this view from our room.

ini pulak kitchen yg messy sbb takde maid.hihihih. kitchen nih lengkap ngan dapur, bar wif 2 bar stool, kabinet ngan stove. fridge jek tarak.

jadik bolehla ktorg main masak2. jom,kita makan duluuuu!!!!!!!!! hihihihihi.

okeh, dats all for now. nanti ill update more with our jalan2 cari pasal trip to the city. adios!

notakaki : kau tau tak knape aku maleh nk aplod gmbr kat blog ni kakwe? pasal interface die macam harrrammm!!! menggigil2 aku dok ketik2 mouse masukkan gambar berjam2 kat dpn kompiter nih. huhuhuhhu. babai! tatapla gambar ktorg smpai puas! ihihihihihi!

Tuesday, June 10

wedding bells r jingling?


hello dearest friends,

On behalf of Hj Al Hazhari Harun & Hjh Halimah Sardan, I’m honoured to invite you dearest friend to the ceremony of my wedding with Mohd Shahril Rusman. Details are as below:

Date : 15th of June 2008
Venue : No. 102, Jalan Serai, Taman Sri Tengah, 86000, Kluang, Johor
Time : 11 am to 5 pm

For further details, please see the invitation below, together with the location map.
See you on sunday ! : )



p/s : sorry d resolution sucks.d bosses r around so im sneaking to jpeg-ing d invitation card.heeheee.

Friday, May 2

i felt love @ The Art for Grabs


hello frens!

it seems ages since my last post. its been very busy this few months (short sleep, tiring weekends, boring office days and fun fun fun we had preparing for the wedding.yeay!).
so we've been busy making crystal flowers, cutting and tying ribbons of colourful shades for the gifts and bunga telur.
but anyway, this weekend im joining the Art for Grabs bazaar at the central market. ill be sharing a booth with my frens Yong Fadzli and Shahir who are selling batik stuff.
so, do come along with a fren or two or three or just bring all your family members along yah.
i'll be selling the super cute felt dolls; i have 3 new character added ; le frog, pingu and mr mice. 50 dolls nicely packed to be brought home for yourself our your lovely girlfren(s) and sisters! ehehehe.

so, dont forget our date ya?
saturday till sunday 3rd & 4th May, 12pm-6pm at the annexe central market kuala lumpur.

see you guys there!

Wednesday, February 20

oh-reo-sisters


oh oh oh reyyo sisters!
diorang nih konon2 nk lawan dreamgirls, tapi tak bejaya sebab gelap sgt.khikhikhik.
3 felt oreo cookies, wif 3 different fillings; vanila, strawberry, and peanut butter (yuck).
p/s : i dont take the cream filling anyway. just love the yummy-very-chocolatey-black-menghitamkan gigi-cookies.best ever!

Tuesday, February 19

fried to golden perfection?


hello guys, greetings.hav u had ur lunch? im having sandwich today. really dnt know what to eat.
so i just went downstairs n grab a sandwich at subway. spicy italian.honey oat bread, pepperoni n salami, lettuce, bell peppers, cucumber, cheese n some sauce n mayo. no olives plz.
ok ok enough wif d sandwich story, im bringing you guys the karipap story!
ehehehe. karipap a.k.a curry puff, a traditional delicacy from italy. nah, im just bluffing.
i think most of you do lovvve karipap.especially hot ones.choose any filling you like; sardines, meat, chicken, potatoes, and some even like egg currypuffs. (i wonder how they taste!)
my favourite currypuff is those made by my youngest auntie.meat currypuffs.wif pieces of meat between the spicy-curry-flavoured potato fillings.and the crust.ummmm.yummy.crispy yet soft inside.theres also a makcik at my neighbourhood selling good currypuffs.3 pieces for rm1.cheap huh? no wonder everybody loves them.
if you are one of the currypuff lover, i hope you like these currypuff plushies too! they are made from shades of brown felt, hand stiched, stuffed with polyester fillings (i wish i could put real potatoes inside). and d most fun part is, even the frills are stuffed! ehehe. gives you a more realistic feeling, rite?
there are 4 colours to choose from, i mean, 4 currypuffs to choose from; karipap mentah, separuh masak, terlebih masak & karipap yg tak dapat diselamatkan lagi (hangus dah).ehehehehehe.enjoy!



Wednesday, February 13

dong dong cheng - the (f)happy tree frens

hye everyone.its been a long holiday.new year is here again.n i had a good rest back in hometown for about, err, lemme count,..wednesday, thursday, friday, saturday, sunday, monday, and extra 1 day yesterday.hehe.that makes it a week! wahh.no wonder it is so so hard to get out from d bed yesterday.how was ur holiday?
well, here i am, back again in kl today.sighh~~
this new year also comes wif new creatures!
featured on top is 10 little creatures about thumbsize (giant's thumb ehehe) i made a few days back.
there's mr wabbit, the fiery moster (which supposed to be a fish!),mr moose, mr moo, chicky, mimi d monyet, wooly d sheep, jee d girrafe, kat, and birdieblue!
all dolls r made of colourful felt fabric, hand sewn with embroidery detailings.
d photoshoot was made in tasik cyberjaya, n thanx fadzli for d camera (i have to get one a.s.a.p ehehe).it was a lovly photoshoot + picnic wif my darling (mmwahh).

enjoy!

Monday, February 4

doughnut, anyone?

greeting earthlings!!!

welcome to i felt love; the place for felt creatures like you.ehehe.kidding.
This blog is a compilation of my artworks, dedicated for people out there, who share the obsession of cute dolls & crafty thingy.
i've been sewing and making crafts fo years, but none of it has been documented or photograph. (sigh~~).and most of the dolls goes to private possession of my close frens (hey guys, u still keep them do u?). everyday i would spent hours drooling over the design blogs (my favs are printpattern, decor8, heather baileys n so much much more u'll feel bloated with madness and fondness over their stuff).so i was thinking, why dont i make my own one?
well, im practically new to blogging ( i dont write diaries, does dat help to explain?), but i think blogs are the easiest and most practical tool to share things over the net,right? so, taadaaa! make sure u bookmark dis page for future viewing.ehee. i'll keep writing, & do keep reading!
* featured in the left picture is the love candied doughnut, made with brown felt and embroidery toppings.dig in!